Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Flear Farm Cottages  (Midway Leisure Ltd) uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website and our services.

At Flear we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or during telephone conversations, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2016.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • contact information including email address
  • mailing address and postcode
  • telephone number

What we do with the information we gather

We will NEVER pass your information on to third parties without your consent. We require this information to provide you with a satisfactory service, and to understand your needs. In particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping relating to your stay
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you wish to know more we suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Links to other websites

Please note that we use a company called SuperControl to manage our bookings and to process payments. When you navigate to certain pages such as “Booking Enquiry”, “Booking Cart”, and “Make a Payment” the address bar will show a padlock and “SuperWebs Ltd [GB]”  as well as an address containing “secure.supercontrol.co.uk”.

Our website may contain other links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • you can request by email that you do not want your information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@flearfamcottages.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Midway leisure Ltd, Flear Farm Cottages, East Allington, Totnes, Devon, United Kigdom TQ9 7RF.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.